CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A85954

Mary C. Hunter
Import Production Status Administrator
Woolrich, Incorporated
1 Mill Street
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from either Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 7575, is a woman's vest that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The knit fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The vest extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The garment has oversized armhole openings, a V-neckline, and side vents. The rear of the vest features a self-fabric tie. The two front panels of the vest are decorated with embroidery.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, other than sweater vests: other: women's or girls; of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport